News

Saturday 18 November 2017
Congratulations to the following karateka on their grading results: :
SHODAN: Kaylee Beine, Amy Howard and Vugelwa Qayiso. They have all graded to Shodan(1st Dan).
Well done!

National Medals for Karateka – 6 & 7 October 2017
The Cobras Shotokan Karate club in Brackenhurst recently took part at the South African Shotokan Karate Academy’s National championship held in Cullinan on 6 & 7 October 2017. The Club did exceptionally well and returned home with a total of 56 medals won by the 26 students who took part. Both Sensei Laurent and Nicholas are very proud of the club’s achievements and also of the fact that Marelize Howard won the trophy for best senior female of the tournament, Tiana Figueiredo, the best junior female and Michiel Jacobs the best junior male of the tournament.


Front (Left to Right): Alex Holm (1 x Gold, 1 x Silver), Daniel van Wyk (1 x Gold, 1 x Silver), Liana Gouveia (1 x Gold, 2 Bronze), Tiana Figueiredo (3 x Gold) and Bokamoso Makene (2 x Gold).
Middle (Left to Right): Sensei Nicholas Gaston-Bellegarde (2 x Gold), Hayden Fish (1 x silver, 1 x Bronze), Juan Crous (1 x Gold, 1 x Silver), Joshua Wood (1 x Gold, 1 x Bronze), Darshal Chinia (1 x Silver), Michiel Jacobs (2 x Gold, 1 x silver), Kieran Fish (1 x Gold, 1 x Silver, 1 x Bronze), Luisa Figueiredo (1 x Gold, 1 x Silver) and Sensei Laurent Gaston-Bellegarde (1 x Gold).
Back (Left to right): Reatlegile Moleleki(2 x Silver), Linda Wood (2 x Gold, 1 x Silver), Zita Gouveia (1 x Gold, 3 x Silver, 2 Bronze), Kaylee Beine (1 x Silver, 1 x Bronze), Marelize Howard (4 x Gold, 2 Silver) and Moagaesi Motlhodi (1 x Bronze).
Absent: Brandon Rossouw (1 x Bronze) and Amy How

All Styles medals for Karateka – 16 September 2017
Students from the Cobras Shotokan Karate club in Brackenhurst took part at the All Styles inter-club tournament sponsored by Walk-A-Mile, on 16 September 2017, which was held in Pretoria. Twelve students from the club took part and did exceptionally well to return home with a total of 24 medals.


Front (Left to Right): Maddox Marques (2 x Gold), Bokang Sigasa (1 x Gold) and Alex Holm (1 x Gold, 1 x Silver).
Middle (Left to Right): Sensei Nicholas Gaston-Bellegarde, Darshal Chinia (1 x Gold, 1 x Silver), Juan Crous (3 x Gold), Michiel Jacobs (2 x Gold) and Sensei Laurent Gaston-Bellegarde
Back (Left to right): Reatlegile Moleleki (1 x Gold, 1 x Silver), Ivan Dodo (2 x Gold), Declan Strydom (1 x Silver) and Samukelisiwe Madonsela (2 x Gold).
Absent: Brandon Rossouw (1 x Gold, 1 x Silver), Bokamoso Makhene (1 x Gold, 2 x Silver).

National medals for Karateka – Saturday 29 July 2017
Students from the Cobras Shotokan Karate club in Brackenhurst took part at the Shotokan ZA National Karate Championships, held in Johannesburg on Saturday 29 July 2017. Twelve students from the club took part and did exceptionally well to return home with a total of 25 medals.


Front (Left to Right): Sensei Nicholas Gaston-Bellegarde, Samukelisiwe Madonsela (2 x Gold), Bokamoso Makhene (1 x Gold, 2 x Silver), Tiana (2 x Gold, 1 x Silver), Liana Gouveia (1 x Gold, 3 x Silver) and Sensei Laurent Gaston-Bellegarde
Back (Left to right): Reatlegile Moleleki(1 x Gold), Moagaesi Motlhodi (1x Bronze), Zita Gouveia(4 x Silver, 1 x Bronze), Linda Wood (1 x Silver).

Pieter Viljoen All Styles Karate Competition – March 2017
Students from the Cobras Shotokan Karate club in Brackenhurst took part at the Annual Pieter Viljoen All Styles Karate Competition, held in Pretoria in March 2017. Four students from the club took part and returned home with 8 medals in total.


Front (Left to Right): Bokamoso Makhene (2 x Gold), Joshua Wood (1 x Gold, 1 x Silver)
Back (Left to right): Sensei Nicholas Gaston-Bellegarde, Dario Gouveia (1 x Gold, 1 x Silver), Darshal Chinia (2 x Bronze) and Sensei Laurent Gaston-Bellegarde

Newspaper Clippings 2015 – 2017

World Championship 2013